I make constant corrections to this database. If you find an error, please don't hesitate to let me know. In almost every case, I have included my sources. With this in mind, please verify your own lineage. Home

1 Bill Scroggin, Descendants of William Potter (family group sheets from William Potter down to
Bill Scroggin, 14835 Long Beach Ct., Chesterfield, MO 63017).

2 Falk, Druscilla L., "Kitts Family Research" (Gedcom file with sources, merged to NonVt file on 7/25/99. cvy I sent Druscilla a letter on August 5, 1985, but never heard back from her, but later, I found her research on the internet.)

3 Carl Murdock, "Kitts Family Research" (Various resources provided by Carl Murdock.)

4 Larry Kitts, Kitts Family Genealogy Files (http://home.sprynet.com/~dlkbev/my_genealogy.htm; dlkbev@sprynet.com).

5 Margaret Blatz, "Kitts and Ayles Family Research" (Correspondence, 1985; Mrs. Margaret Blatz, 11314 Conway Road, St. Louis, MO, 63131. She also sent photocopies of a number of Kitts photographs from the late 1800s which were unlabeled. Grace Tippett wasn't able to identify them.)

6 Bill Scroggin, "Obituary Collection from Missouri Newspaper Library" (Bill abstracted about 50 obituaries and sent them to me.)

7 American Bible Society: New York; 1848, photocopies from Grace Potter Tippett, now deceased. I have no idea where she got them or where the original Bible is now. 1/10/99.

8 Department of Health, West Virginia Archives, Vital Records.

9 Dr. Marguerite Potter and Mrs. Grace Tippett, A collection of notes, letters, and rough family groups sheets compiled about 1983-1985 (Photocopies in the possession of Carol Van Tine Yocom, originals are probably with Sylvia Potter Robison.), family group sheet for Rev. Finis E. Ware.

10 Linda Miller, Wright Family (An email regarding the family of Moses Allen and Daniel Wright). Subject:
Wright Family
Date:
Tue, 17 Aug 1999 12:03:03 -0700
From:
"Dennis, Linda Miller" <millrep@pdx.oneworld.com>
To:
Carol V Yocom <cyocom@earthlink.net>
Dear Carol,
I ran into your file on the Internet last night and was so excited. I
have been trying to tie into the Wrights and so much of your information
matched mine that perhaps I have it. However, there is also some that
does not match, so I am writing to see if they really are mine. It is
so hard when every family named everyone the same as the previous
generation. I am wondering how concrete your information is or what is
your source?

This is what was left to my by my great aunt and my ggreat uncle
(written):

Moses Allen (b 16 Jan 1809) married Nancy Wright, 26 Apr 1828 (The
Missouri marriage records indicate a marriage of these two names 26 Apr
1838 Pettis Co and also 30 Apr 1838, Cooper Co. Since I have Nancy's
birth date as 11 Mar 1814 (from family), I tend to believe my family
member was 10 years off on the marriage.)

Children of Moses & Nancy:
John Daniel Allen 8 May 1839 (did not live)
Robertson Smith Allen 10 Jul 1840 (my ggreat grandfather)
David Holt Allen 27 Mar 1842
Robert Morrow Allen 27 Mar 1844

Moses Allen died 20 Jan 1846

Nancy W Allen married Fines E Wear 27 Jul 1847

Children of Nancy and Fines Wear:
Lucy Matilda Wear, 5 May 1848 (married to Potter) (died 1 Feb
1908)

Nancy W Allen died 5 may 1848

I began my search with the above information

In the 1850 MO, Cooper Co, federal census, I found this family:
Daniel Wright 66 M Farmer Born NC $4,000 value real estate
Margaret D 53 F Born NC
Samuel M 29 M Trader Born Ala
James W 22 M Trader Born Ala
Margaret L 17 F Born MO
John T 11 M In School, Born MO
Smith Allen 10 M In school, born MO
David H Allen 8 M In school, born MO
Robert M Allen 6 M In school, born MO
Lucy M Ware 2 F born MO

The Allen children and Lucy fit my names and dates of birth, and since
their mother's maiden name was Wright, it seemed okay to assume that
Daniel was their grandfather. A Civil War pension file contains a
statement from Robertson Smith that he had had an accident in Cooper Co,
MO, and that his grandfather was a witness. I just like to have more
than assumptions.

Further research (LDS IGI files) shows Finis E Wear born 17 Aug 1812,
Otterville, Cooper, MO to John Wear and Mary Burns, and a marriage of
Fines E Wear to Mary Ann Oglesby, 27 Nov 1834, Cooper Co, MO. Also a
marriage to Nancy W Allen, 29 July 1847, Morgan Co, MO.

The ages I have for Daniel Wright and Margaret Wright fit it with your
birthdates; also the travel from NC to AL to MO fits with the census
information. So many of the dates also fit with yours.

What is your opinion? Do I have the correct family of Wrights?

Thanks very much for any light you might shed on this.

Linda Miller
millrep@pdx.oneworld.com

11 Dr. Marguerite Potter and Mrs. Grace Tippett, A collection of notes, letters, and rough family groups sheets compiled about 1983-1985 (Photocopies in the possession of Carol Van Tine Yocom, originals are probably with Sylvia Potter Robison.)

12 Fitzhugh, Charlene, Fitzhugh Family Document (Subject: Re: Potter
Date: Tue, 2 May 2000 15:12:02 -0700
From: "Charleen" <charco@pacific-ocean.com>
To: "Carol Yocom" <cyocom@earthlink.net>
References:
1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5 , 6

Here it is! The sources are my own way of recording......not at all
technical. If you have any questions about them feel free to ask.
Charleen).

13 Michael Elliott, "Kitts and Ayles Family Information" (I received a letter with information on the Kitts and Ayles families. Unfortunately, it isn't dated, but probably about 15 years ago -- say 1989-1990. Michael also sent pictures of Louisa Ayles Kitts headstone in the Stephens-Hall Cemetery.)

14 Carol Posey, History of David Ayles born 1760 in USA.

15 Kitts, Carrie, Cousin Carrie Kitts dubious 'History'.

16 Distad, Betty; Rootsweb WorldConnect Project, Distad, Hull, Jecha, Neill, Phillips names & Associates (Betty Distad; gmomdistad@aol.com).

17 Vital Records, Bedford County, Virginia (Wedding Contract, 3 May 1782).

18 Kitts/McCormick/Mendenhall, Holy Bible (International Bible Agency, New York, 1880).

19 various, OneWorldTree (This is an online database. Using it requires caution because there is no source given and there are some gross errors. There seems to be no way to correct errors, either.)

20 American Bible Society: New York; 1848, photocopies from Grace Potter Tippett, now deceased. I have no idea where she got them or where the original Bible is now. 1/10/99, for the marriage date, location from ?.

21 Research Done By Missouri Research (various records).

22 Department of Commerce, 1920 Federal Population Census (Source Information:
Ancestry.com. 1920 United States Federal Census. [database on-line] Provo, UT: Ancestry.com, 2001-. Indexed by Ancestry.com from microfilmed schedules of the 1920 U.S. Federal Decennial Census.1920 United States Federal Census. [database online] Provo, UT: Ancestry.com, 2001. Data imaged from National Archives and Records Administration. 1920 Federal Population Census. T625, 2,076 rolls. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration.) All data extracted to Events section for head-of-household.

23 Ohio Historical Society, Ohio Death Certificate Index; 1913-1944 (http://www.ohiohistory.org/dindex/, Ohio Department of Health, Division of Vital Statistics).

24 Department of Commerce, 1880 Federal Census.

25 Social Security Administration, "Social Security Death Index" (http://rootsweb.com and Social Security Administration. Social Security Death Index, Master File. Provo, Utah: MyFamily.com, Inc.
).

26 Various, Ancestry OneFamilyTree (Various authors. Data is frequently wrong. Use great care in using.)

27 Department of Commerce, 1900 U.S. Federal Decennial Census (Ancestry.com. 1900 U.S. Federal Decennial Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT: MyFamily.com, Inc., 2004. Original data: United States. 1900 United States Federal Census. T623, 1854 rolls. National Archives and Records Administration, Washington D.C.
).

28 Department of Commerce, 1910 United States Federal Census (Ancestry.com. 1910 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT: MyFamily.com, Inc., 2004. Indexed by ProQuest from microfilmed schedules of the 1910 U.S. Federal Decennial Census. Data imaged from National Archives and Records Administration. 1910 Federal Population Census. T624, 1,784 rolls. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration.
). I've used both the online census from Ancestry and the microfilmed records at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City.

29 National Archives and Records Administration, World War I Selective Service Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 (Source Information
Ancestry.com. World War I Selective Service System Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 [database online] Provo, UT: Ancestry.com, 2002. National Archives and Records Administration. World War I Selective Service System Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918. M1509, 20,243 rolls. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration.
).

30 Department of Commerce, 1930 Federal Census (Accessed through Ancestry.com.)

31 Robert F. McCormick (1/2/99 Carol V. Yocom in possession of copies of original letters, location of originals unknown.)

32 1850 Federal Census - Missouri, Cooper Co, MO, find my copy whereever it is. also emailed to me by Linda Miller; 8/17/99.

33 State of Texas, Texas State Death Records Index, 1964 thru 1998 (Online database at Rootsweb.)

34 Gale Research Company, Biography & Genealogy Master Index (Source Information:
Ancestry.com. Biography & Genealogy Master Index [database online]. Provo, UT: MyFamily.com, In.c, 2003. Gale Research Company. Biography and Genealogy Master Index. Detroit: Gale Research Co., 2003.
).

35 Texas Department of State Health Services, Texas Divorce Index; 1968-2002 (Ancestry.com. Texas Divorce Index, 1968-2002 [database online]. Provo, Utah: MyFamily.com, Inc., 2005. Original data: Texas Department of State Health Services. Texas Divorce Index, 1968-2002. Texas Department of State Health Services, Texas.
).