I make constant corrections to this database. If you find an error, please don't hesitate to let me know. In almost every case, I have included my sources. With this in mind, please verify your own lineage. Home
John Robertson and Mary Potter




Husband John Robertson

           Born: 1826 - , , , Missouri
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 




Wife Mary Potter

            AKA: Robinson
           Born: Abt 1832 - , , , Missouri
     Christened: 
           Died: 7 Jan 1912 - , Boonville, Cooper, MO
         Buried: 


         Father: William Potter (1798-1845) 1
         Mother: Nancy Dillard (1802-1898)



Noted events in her life were:
Obituary, 11 Jan 1912

Obituary - Central Missouri Republican, 11 January 1912

Mrs. Mary Potter Robertson Dies In 80th Year

Mrs. Mary Potter Robertson died at her home about five miles southeast of Boonville, Sunday morning, January 7, 1912, at the advanced age of 79 years, 10 months, and 25 days. After funeral services at the home, the remains were brought to Boonville and interred at Walnut Grove Cemetery Tuesday morning.

Mrs. Robertson is survived by five children, namely: Mrs. Joseph Gillman, Mrs. Eb Miller, Thomas, Dee, and Warner Robertson. A sister, Mrs. Thomas Robertson, also survives.

Deceased was born in Boonville on February 12, 1832. She was married to Mr. Robertson in 1850. The husband died about twenty-three years ago. She resided in Cooper County all her life, lacking but a few weeks of extending to the four-score years. During this long time, she was regarded by those who knew her as a woman of high Christian character. Mrs. Robertson was ill but a short time and her death was unexpected by the family.


-- Bill Scroggin Reply to: itcscrog@aol.com

picture

Logan P. Thomas and Mary Potter




Husband Logan P. Thomas

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 27 Sep 1922
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 




Wife Mary Potter

            AKA: Thomas
           Born: 23 May 1869 - , Clifton City, Cooper, MO
     Christened: 
           Died: 13 Oct 1948 - , Sedalia, Pettis, MO
         Buried:  - Crown Hill Cemetery, Sedalia, Pettis, MO


         Father: Thomas Pindar Potter (1828-1917)
         Mother: Lucy Matilda "Tillie" Ware (1848-1908)



Noted events in her life were:
Obituary 6, 14 Oct 1948

Obituary - Sedalia Democrat, 14 October 1948

Mrs. Logan P. Thomas Service

Funeral services for Mrs. Mary P. Thomas, widow of the late Logan P. Thomas, who died at her home, 1419 South Osage Avenue, at 12:45 o'clock Wednesday afternoon, will be held at 2:30 o'clock Friday afternoon at Gillespie's Funeral Home, Rev. T. W. Croxton officiating. Mrs. Thomas was 80 years of age and had been in failing health for several years, having only recently returned from the Wetzel hospital in Clinton.

She was born near Clifton City, Mo., May 23, 1868, the daughter of Thomas Potter and Lucy M. Ware. She was married to Logan P. Thomas on May 30, 1894 at the Potter home near Clifton City. For many years the Thomases jointly owned and operated the Thomas Book & Printing Co., formerly located at 111 East Second Street. After the death of her husband September 27, 1922, Mrs. Thomas moved to Bolivar, Mo., the first time she had lived outside Pettis County. At Bolivar, she was the house mother of the Thomas home, a boarding home for students at Southwest Baptist College and was noted for her interest and aid given to boys and girls under her care.

The Thomas Home was built as a memorial to her husband and Mrs. Thomas became known on the campus as "Mother Thomas." Mrs. Thomas remained at Bolivar until 1939 when she was forced to retire because of age and failing health, which continued until the time of her death. Both Mr. and Mrs. Thomas were active members of the First Baptist Church and Mrs. Thomas was also a member of the Order of the Eastern Star. Surviving Mrs. Thomas are the two brothers, A. A. Potter of 1616 East Ninth Street and J. A. Potter of Fort Worth, Texas; two nephews, Richard Potter of Sedalia and Carl K. Potter of Fort Worth, and five nieces, Marguerite Potter of Fort Worth, Mrs. Grace Potter Tippett of Sweetwater, Texas; Ona Ruth Potter and Mary Francis Potter of New Orleans and Mrs. Lois Potter Dillard of Warrensburg. Mrs. Miles Rhodes and Mrs. Charles Farley, accompanied by Mrs. Clyde Williams, will sing "Jesus, Savior, Pilot Me" and "Rock of Ages." Honorary pallbearers will be deacons of the First Baptist Church. Active pallbearers will be C. N. Farley, Charley Farley, Ed Winchell, O. R. Catron, J. C. Dillard, and Richard Potter.

Interment will be made in the Crown Hill Cemetery beside the grave of
her husband.


picture

Mary A. Potter




Husband

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 




Wife Mary A. Potter

           Born: Abt 1847 - , , Johnson, MO
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert William Potter (1819-1870)
         Mother: Hannah De Witt (1827-1907)




picture
Wilber Smart and Living




Husband Wilber Smart

           Born: Est 1890
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 




Wife Living (details have been suppressed)

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Mitchell Potter (1876-1961)
         Mother: Ona Gertrude Kitts (Twin) (1882-1964) 2,3,4



   Other Spouse: Joseph B. Kilchenstein (1912-2000) 25